Skip to main content

Anyone, 6 months of age and older, is eligible to receive the COVID-19 vaccine. Find your nearest vaccination location at vaccines.gov.

Governor's Hometown Awards

​​​​​​Since 1983, the Governor’s Hometown Award​s (GHTA) program gives formal recognition to those who contributed to projects that improved their community’s quality of life. These projects are sponsored by local units of government t​​hat had strong volunteer support, met a need, and made a definitive impact, thereby generating a positive outcome in the community and by extension, the state. The program is administered by the Serve Illinois ​Commission, the Governor’s Commission on Volunteerism and Community Service. 

Image source: /content/dam/soi/en/web/serve/volunteerism/publishingimages/ghta-logo.jpg


Image source: /content/dam/soi/en/web/serve/2022-ghta/O'Fallon Police Dept Thumbnail.jpg

2022 Hometown Award Winners 

Governor's Cup Winner: 

  • O'Fallon- "O'Fallon Police Department Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) for Special Olympics Illinois"

Finalists:

  • Lincoln- "Tiny Home"
  • South Beloit- "VetsRoll, Inc."
  • DuPage County- "Volunteer Pop-Up Program"

Hometown Award Winners

Governor's Cup Winner:

  • Decatur- "Young Leaders in Action!"

Finalists:

  • Village of Barrington- "The Barrington Dreamway"
  • Flossmor- "MLK Day of Service"
  • Albion- "The Hope Center"
Project Winners:
  • Trout Valley- "COVID Help Team"
  • Mount Caroll- "Arbor Day Palooza"
  • Lewistown- "Music in the Park"
  • Tower Lakes- "Raingardens and Bioswales Project"
  • Shumway- "5 & 2 Soup Kitchen"
  • Tiskilwa- "American Leigon Hall"
  • Robinson- "Kiwanis Harmony Park"
  • University Park- "Town Center Revitalization" 
  • Carlinville- "Make Carlinville Beautiful"
  • Hawthorn Woods- "Brierwoods Preserve Restoration Project"
  • Lasalle- "Celebration of Lights"
  • West Dundee- "The Wall that Heals"
  • Macomb- "Genesis Garden: Sharing Food in Response to COVID-19"
  • Godfrey-"LaVista Park Disc Golf Course"
  • Lake Zurich- "Kuechmann Arboretum"
  • Bensenville- "Green in Bensenville"
  • Marion- "Marion Seniors Center"
  • Chicago- "Chicago Connected"
  • Moline- "Mercado on Fifth"
  • Rockford- "Building New Possibilities"
  • Moline- "Quad Cities Marathon"
  • Elk Grove Village- "VFW Hall Elevator"

Image source: /content/dam/soi/en/web/serve/volunteerism/publishingimages/img-68861.jpg

Governor's Cup Winner:

  • Williamsfield - “Playground Barn-Raising Project”

    F​inalists:

  • Elk Grove Village - “Elk Grove Village Cares”
  • Harrisburg - “Summer Food Service Program”
  • Will County - “MicroPantries; Take What You Need Leave What You Can”

​Project Winners:​

  • Aurora - “National Night Out 2018”
  • Carlyle - “Go Green”
  • Channahon - “Living Learning Garden”
  • Colfax - “Colfax Restoration Project”
  • East St. Louis - "Parents for Change-School Transportation Safety
  • Glendale Heights - “Glendale Heights Mayor's Center for Senior Citizens Volunteer Initiative Program”
  • Joliet - “Old Joliet Prison Tourism & Restoration Initiative”
  • Lake Barrington - “Veterans of Lake Barrinton Shores BraveHearts Program”
  • Mattoon - “Fit-2-Serve: Community Bridges”
  • Park Forest - “Veterans Closet & Resource Center”
  • Roselle - “Flags for Roselle”
  • Schaumburg - “Monarch Butterfly Initiative”
  • St. Clair County - “Summer of STEM”

​Project Honorable Mentions:​

  • Maryville - “Maryville Farmers Market”
  • Mascoutah - “Helping Mascoutah Weekend Meals Program”​
  • Urbana - “Urbana Park District Advisory Committee”
  • Vermilion County - “Step Up Vermilion County”​

Image source: /content/dam/soi/en/web/serve/volunteerism/publishingimages/lasallecounty.jpg

Governor's Cup Winner:
  • LaSalle County - “Vietnam Moving Wall”
F​inalists:
  • Aviston - “Vintage Hall Renovation”
  • Lemont - “Haunted Central”
  • Oak Lawn - “Oak Lawn Community Garden”
​Project Winners:​
  • Aurora - “Lighting Up Our Neighborhoods”
  • Cicero - “Keep Cicero Clean Day”
  • East St. Louis Township - “East St. Louis Community Tennis Association-40 Days of NonViolence Initiative”
  • Edwarsville - “Growing with the Garden”
  • Edwardsville Township - “Kelan's Wheelchair Accessible Swing”
  • Hanover Park - “Greenbrook Tanglewood Neighborhood Revitalization”
  • Limestone Township - “Moms Who Care: Limestone Community High School”
  • Madison County - “Beautification of Triad Middle School Student Courtyard”
  • Morrison - “Loft 112”
  • Mundelein - “Veterans Appreciation Dinner”
  • Oak Brook - “9/11 Memorial Healing Field”
  • Royalton - “Royalton Community Garden”
  • Urbana - “Friendship Grove Nature Playscape”
  • Waterloo - “Share the Feast”
​Project Honorable Mentions:​
  • Beckemeyer - “Train Depot Restoration”
  • Harrisburg - “Free Summer Lunch Program”​
  • Marion - “Girl Scout Silver Award Carnival for Lighthouse Shelter”
  • O’Fallon - “Nomenclature for Nature”​
  • Stockton - “Fall Into Stockton Event”

Image source: /content/dam/soi/en/web/serve/publishingimages/macon-county-with-gov.jpg

Governor's Cup Winner:
  • ​Macon County - “WSOY Community Food Drive”
F​inalists:
  • Ea​st St. Louis - “Join Hands Advo​cacy Project”
  • Kewanee - “Step Ladder Tutoring Program”
  • Waterloo - “Monroe County House of Neighborly Service”
​Project Winners:​
  • Charleston - “Lake Charleston Trail System”
  • Collinsville - “Hometown Heroes”
  • Fairfield - “FNB Field”
  • Fulton County - “Canton Gas Explosion”
  • Galesburg - “Galesburg Heart & Soul”
  • Godfrey - “Beverly Farm Foundation”
  • Lanark - “Workation 2016”
  • LaSalle County - “LaSalle County Naloxone Program”​
  • Rock Island - “Kids engaged in Natural Growth (KING)”
  • Round Lake Beach (Project Runner Up); “Mobile Eye-VIPS”
​The following are previous​ Governor's Cup Winners:
  • ​2014 - Township of Edwardsville; Boundless Playground
  • 2013 - Mount Vernon; Lifeboat Alliance
  • 2012 - East St. Louis; F.R.E.S.H. Community Teaching Garden
  • 2011 - Mascoutah; Little Indians Youth Football Program
  • 2010 - Camp Point, Clayton, Golden & Coatsburg; School Fair
  • 2009 - Whiteside County; Sauk Valley Food Bank
  • 2008 - Mundelein; After School Coalition
  • 2007 - McLeansboro; Kid's Kingdom
  • 2006 - Champaign County; Women In Transition
  • 2005 - Adams County; Camp Callahan
  • 2004 - Kankakee County; Garden of Prayer Youth Center
  • 2003 - Country Club Hills; Emergency Services & Disaster Agency
  • 2002 - Champaign County; Crisis Nursery
  • 2001 - Effingham County; Ballard Nature Center
  • 2000 - Newton; Newton Public Library and Museum
  • 1999 - Whiteside County; Agape Care Center
  • 1998 - Ullin; River-to-River Residential Facilities
  • 1997 - Fairbury; Downtown Revitalization
  • 1996 - Woodford County; Heart House
  • 1995 - Tamms; Economic Development Attraction Activities
  • 1994 - Hinsdale; Wellness House
  • 1993 - Hoffman Estates; Children's Advocacy Center
  • 1992 - Joliet; Drug Free Youth In Touch
  • 1991 - Quincy; Good News
  • 1990 - Peoria; Easter Seal Rehabilitation Center
  • 1989 - Mason City; Nursing Home
  • 1988 - Brown County; Economic Development Attraction Activities
  • 1987 - Evanston; Council of Elders
  • 1986 - Royal; Community Building
  • 1985 - Decatur; Decatur Advantage
  • 1984 - Barry; Community Swimming Pool
  • 1983 - Wilsonville; Environmental Cleanup Advocacy​​